Privacy policy

Ease Acupuncture + Chinese Medicine | PRIVACY POLICY

Ease Acupuncture + Chinese Medicine is committed to providing quality health services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you, in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. According to the Privacy act (www.oaic.gov.au), personal information may include information or opinions ‘about an identified individual, or individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not’.

This document has been compiled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 Communication

Where appropriate, reasonable and possible, we will always endeavour to explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Collection of Personal Information:

We collect personal information* for the primary purpose of providing our best services to you. This will include personal details on your client intake form as well as any information disclosed to the practitioner during your consultation, over the phone, by email or via our website http://www.ease-acupuncture.com. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by informing us at your next appointment, contacting us in writing/or email, or via telephone.

Disclosure + Third Parties

Your Personal Information is obtained for the primary purpose of providing quality and relevant healthcare to you. In order to achieve this, at times this information may be shared with other relevant parties within your support network to achieve the best possible care for you at the time. This will only be done with your permission and may include General Practitioners, nurses, allied health professionals, and any other relevant healthcare bodies.

Other circumstances in which your information may be disclosed could include;

  • Where required or authorised by law (for example mandatory reporting of some communicable diseases)
  • Emergency situations
  • Cases in which withholding certain information may put individuals (the patient or anyone else) at serious risk of harm, or even death.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties such as other health care practitioners or relevant bodies you are working with. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Storage + Security

Your personal information may be stored as hand-written records, online notes or any other secure means deemed appropriate by the Ease Acupuncture + Chinese Medicine director. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

By law, we are required to keep client files and personal information for a minimum of 7 years (or until a minor turns 25 years old). When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information stored by Ease Acupuncture + Chinese Medicine. To gain access to this information, a written request will be required and then approved by the director of Ease Acupuncture.

Ease Acupuncture + Chinese Medicine will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website http://www.ease-acupuncture.com

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

E: info@ease-acupuncture.com

P: 0487 858 394

 

*Personal information is information or opinions that may identify the individual and examples we collect may include; names, addresses, email, addresses, phone and contact details, health conditions/symptoms and history and any other information deemed reasonable and appropriate by the practitioner to providing you with the best quality care.

%d bloggers like this: